Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Privacy & Data Collection Policy

Outside-iN is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy has been written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions regarding our management of your personal data please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Best House, Shefford Road, Clifton, Bedfordshire  SG17 5QS

Email: DPO@outsidein-solutions.co.uk

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information from you when you submit a manual form, register your details with us either manually or via the website, make a purchase, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information about you or a member of your family.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include: parent and child names, children’s’ date(s) of birth, e-mail address(es), postal address, fixed and mobile telephone numbers.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further the delivery of our services to you, including fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We only use your personal information for in-house marketing and newsletter purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent.

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure server when you make a donation or purchase a product via our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Third Parties

We will never pass on your information to third party organisations without your express permission other than for the purposes as described above.

We may have to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as that concerning your child’s age and condition, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

You can change or withdraw your consent for us hold or to use your personal data for the purposes set out above by contacting us as outlined below.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. Please contact our Data Protection Officer at the above address in the first instance.

E-mail:  DPO@outsidein-solutions.co.uk

Changes to Your Data

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us of the changes either by post or by sending an email to;

Email: DPO@outsidein-solutions.co.uk

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Website feedback

Your views and feedback regarding this web site are valuable to us when making future changes to the site. If you would like to send us your website feedback, please do so here:webmanager@outsidein-solutions.co.uk

Advertisements